Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy-

Your privacy is important to us. Our privacy policy outlines how we deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Why do we collect personal information?

The personal information you provide to us will be collected and held by Village Insurance Limited in order to provide you with financial advice relevant to your situation, and to meet our legal obligations.

What information do we collect?

We collect information regarding your identity, address and financial situation. If this information is withheld, we will be unable to provide our services to you.
For record keeping and training purposes, we may also record our phone calls.

Who do we disclose your information to?

In order to provide you with our services, we must disclose relevant information to Wealthpoint (our financial advice licence holder), our service providers, affiliated persons and any regulatory or governmental authorities or court to the extent to which such disclosure is required to be made by applicable law or court order.
All of these people / companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, and will never share or on-sell any information that they hold on our behalf.

Requesting a copy of your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to request a copy of your information, or have it corrected, please contact us on 06 870 6567. We will provide you with access to this information within 20 working days.
We are unable to delete any records at your request, that we are required under any law to retain.

Retaining your personal information

Village Insurance Limited is obligated under a number of laws to retain your personal information. It is our policy to retain client files for as long as legally possible, as it provides the record of advice we have provided. All files will be retained for a minimum period of 7 years after our business relationship has ended, unless legally required to be kept for longer.
If your client file no longer needs to be retained, it will be confidentially destroyed.

Protecting your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We do not endorse any third-party websites or their content, and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.
Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Updates to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and without notice. By continuing to use the website, you agree to be bound by the privacy policy current at that time. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Complaints

Village Insurance is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy – or any other relevant matter that you are concerned about.
If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately via:
paul@villageinsurance.co.nz or, call 06 870 6567.

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.